Register

Privacy Notice

 

Key Information

  • Flairangle is the data controller of the personal information we collect about you (i.e., the entity that determines the means and purposes of collecting, using, and disclosing the personal information), unless certain other circumstances communicated to you, in which case Flairangle is the data processor.
  • We collect the personal information set out in the “What Information We Collect” section of this Privacy Notice below, including account registration details such as name and email, details of Content Offerings you undertake, survey information (where you provide it), identity verification data, and information about your use of our site and Services.
  • We use your personal information for the purposes set out in the “How We Use the Information” section of this Privacy Notice below, including providing our site and Services to you, ensuring the security and performance of our site, conducting research relating to Content Offerings, sharing information with our Content Providers and our suppliers, direct marketing, and performing statistical analysis of the use of our site and Services.
  • You have a number of rights that you can exercise in relation to our use of your personal information, as set out in the “Updating or Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information” section of this Privacy Notice below.

Sections of Privacy Notice:

  • Purpose
  • Privacy Notice Coverages
  • Your agreements by using this Site
  • Information Collected
  • Use of Information
  • External Links
  • Retention of Personally Identifiable Information
  • Confidentiality & Security of Personally Identifiable Information
  • Updating or Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information
  • Questions, Suggestions and Complaints
  • California Privacy Rights
  • International Privacy Practices
  • Privacy Notice Changes
  • No Information from Children Under 13
  • Cookies Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to describe how Flairangle, our subsidiaries, and our international branches, (“Flairangle,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) collects, uses, and shares information about you through our online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by us, including but not limited to Flairangle.com (referred to herein as the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Notice, please feel free to contact us at connect@flairangle.com. Your use of our Site is also governed by our Terms of Use.Terms used but not defined in this Privacy Notice can be found in our Terms of Use. If you reside or are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) Flairangle is the data controller of all Personal Data (as defined below) collected via the Site and of certain Personal Data collected from third parties, as set out in this Privacy Notice unless certain other circumstances as communicated to you, in which case Flairangle is the data processor.

 

Privacy Notice Coverages

This Privacy Notice covers information we collect from you through our Site. Some of our Site’s functionality can be used without revealing any Personal Data, but for features or Services related to the Content Offerings, Personal Data is required. In order to access certain features and benefits on our Site, you may need to submit, or we may collect, “Personal Data” (i.e., information that can be used to identify you and which may also be referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information”). Personal Data can include information such as your name, email address, IP address, and device identifier, among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personal Data you submit to Flairangle. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Site, the information you receive when using the Site, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we communicate with you.

 

Your Agreements by using this Site

We consider that the legal bases for using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice are as follows:

  • our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you (for example, to comply with the Terms of Use of our Site which you accept by browsing our website and/or to comply with our contract to provide Services to you, your academic institution, your employer, or other organization that may be providing you with access to our Services); or
  • our use of your personal information is necessary for complying with our legal obligations; or
  • use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others. Our legitimate interests are to:
    • run, grow and develop our business;
    • operate our Site and provide our Services;
    • select appropriately skilled and qualified suppliers;
    • build relationships with partners and academic institutions;
    • carry out research and statistical analysis;
    • carry out marketing and business development; and
    • for internal administrative and auditing purposes.
  • consent, to send you certain communications or where you submit certain information to us, or where required to rely upon consent by local law.

Which legal basis applies to a specific activity will depend on the type of personal information used and the context in which it is being used. If we rely on our (or another party’s) legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other party’s) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal information. We may process your personal information in some cases for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent (which you may withdraw at any time as described below). If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by sending a mail to connect@flairangle.com. If you withdraw your consent, this may impact the ability for us to provide some of our Services to you.

 

Information Collected

We gather two types of information about users through the Site:

  1. Information relating to your use of our Site. When users come to our Site, we may track, collect, and aggregate information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Site were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were clicked. We also collect information from the URLs from which you linked to our Site. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system, and browser software used by each user of the Site. We may be able to determine from an IP address a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of their point of connectivity. Location data may be used to route your traffic to the nearest regional server to reduce latency and improve your experience. We may also use cookies and web beacons when you visit our Site. For more information on our use of cookies and web beacons, please refer to our Cookies Policy explained below.
  2. Personal Data provided directly by you or via third parties. We collect Personal Data that you provide to us when you register for an account, update or change information for your account, purchase products or Services, complete a survey, sign-up for email updates, participate in our public forums, send us email messages, and/or participate in Content Offerings or other Services on our Site. We may use the Personal Data that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you the specific Content Offering and/or Services you select, send you updates about Content Offerings or other Flairangle events, and send you email messages about Site maintenance or updates.
  • Account Registration. If you register for an account on our Site, you may be required to provide us with Personal Data such as your name and email address.
  • Updates. Flairangle may offer you the ability to receive updates either via email or by posting on portions of the Site only accessible to registered users. In order to subscribe to these Services, you may be required to provide us with Personal Data such as your name and email address.
  • Third Party Sites. We may receive Personal Data when you access or log-in to a third party site, e.g., Facebook, from our Sites. This may include the text and/or images of your Personal 
  • Participation in Content Offerings. Flairangle offers users the opportunity to participate in Content Offerings on or through the Site. If you desire to participate in a Content Offering, you will be asked to provide us with certain information necessary to conduct such a Content Offering. This information may include, among other things, your name and email address.If you participate in a Content Offering, we may collect certain user-generated content, such as assignments you submit, peer-graded assignments, and peer grading feedback. We also collect course data, such as responses to in-video quizzes, standalone quizzes, exams, and surveys. You should not include any Personal Data or other information of a personal or sensitive nature, whether relating to you or another person, on assignments, exams, or surveys, except for information required to participate in or submit such assignments, exams, or surveys.
  • Communications with Flairangle. We may receive Personal Data when you send us an email message or otherwise contact us.
  • Identity Verification. Flairangle may offer you the ability to verify your identity for select Services. In order to enroll for these Services, you may be required to provide us or our third-party identity verification vendor with Personal Data such as your name, address, date of birth, a headshot taken using a webcam, and a photo identification document. 
  • Forums. Flairangle may offer public forums from time to time (the “Forums”) where you can share comments and thoughts. In order to participate in the Forums, you may be required to register with us and/or provide us with Personal Data such as your name and email address. Please keep in mind that information you post or make available in Forums will be publicly available. You should not include any personal information or other information of a personal or sensitive nature, whether relating to you or another person, in a Forum post. Please also reference our Terms of Use and our Code of Conduct for additional information about proper use of our Forums.Data available from the third party site.
  • Partner sites. Partner sites providing Content Offering-related tools and services to Flairangle users may collect nonfinancial individual-level user data regarding the individual’s use of that partner site while the partner sites provide those services to Flairangle. The partner sites may share that data with Flairangle for the purpose of improving our Services, the partner site’s services, and the individual’s education experience. This data includes information such as the amount of time spent on the partner site and pages viewed.
  • Surveys. We may receive Personal Data when you provide information in response to a survey operated by us or a Content Provider.
  • Third Party Payment Processing. Flairangle provides you with the ability to pay for Content Offerings and other Services using a credit card or other methods through a third party payment processing service provider. Please note that our service provider – not Flairangle – collects and processes your financial information.

Use of Information

  1. Information relating to your use of our Site. We use information relating to your use of the Site to build higher quality, more useful Services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of our Site. We may also use this information to ensure the security of our Services and the Site.
  2. Personally Identifiable Information provided directly by you or via third parties. Except as set forth in this Privacy Notice or as specifically agreed to by you, Flairangle will not disclose any of your Personal Data. In addition to the other uses set forth in this Privacy Notice, we may disclose and otherwise use Personal Data as described below.
  • Providing the Site and our Services. We use Personal Data which you provide to us in order to allow you to access and use the Site and in order to provide any information, products, or Services that you request from us.
  • Updates. We use Personal Data collected when you sign-up for our various email or update services to send you the messages in connection with the Site or Content Offerings. We may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you, where we are legally entitled to do so.
  • Technical support and security. We may use Personal Data to provide technical support to you, where required, and to ensure the security of our Services and the Site.
  • Participation in Content Offerings. We use the Personal Data that we collect from you when you participate in a Content Offering through the Site for processing purposes, including but not limited to tracking attendance, progress, and completion of the Content Offerings. We may also share your Personal Data and your performance in a given Content Offering with the instructor or instructors who taught it, with teaching assistants or other individuals designated by the instructor or instructors to assist with the creation, modification, or operation of the Content Offering, and with the Content Provider(s) with which they are affiliated. We may also use the information generated when taking a Content Offering or using the Services for predictive analysis of your performance in the Content Offerings. Also, we may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you, where we are legally entitled to do so.
  • Forums. You should not post any personally identifiable information or other information of a personal or sensitive nature, whether relating to you or another person, within a Forum post. If you choose to post personally identifiable information, such personally identifiable information may be collected during your use of the Forums. We may publish this information via extensions of our platform that use third-party services, like mobile applications. We reserve the right to reuse Forum posts that contain personally identifiable information in future versions of the Content Offerings, and to enhance future Content Offerings. We may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you and/or your designee(s), and/or provide it to the Content Provider, business partners, or the instructor(s) associated with the courses you have taken. We may also use or publish posts submitted on the Forums without using personally identifiable information.
  • Identity Verification. For Services that require identity verification, we may use the Personal Data that we collect for verifying your identity, and for authenticating that submissions made on the Site were made by you. This service may be provided through a third-party identity verification vendor. Your photo identification document will be deleted after successful verification of your profile information.
  • Research. We may share general course data (including quiz or assignment submissions, grades, and forum discussions), information about your activity on our Site, and demographic data from surveys operated by us with our Content Providers and other business partners so that our Content Providers and other business partners may use the data for research related to online education.
  • Communications with or from Flairangle. When you send us an email message or otherwise contact us, we may use the information provided by you to respond to your communication and/or as described in this Privacy Notice. We may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you where we are legally entitled to do so. Where we send you emails, we may track the way that you interact with these emails (such as when you open an email or click on a link inside an email). We use this information for the purposes of optimizing and better tailoring our communications to you.
  • Communications with Flairangle Business Partners. We may share your Personal Data with Content Providers and other business partners of Flairangle so that Content Providers and other business partners may share information about their products and services that may be of interest to you where they are legally entitled to do so.
  • Disclosure to Flairangle Operations and Maintenance Contractors. We use various service providers, vendors, and contractors (collectively, “Contractors”) to assist us in providing our Services to you. Our Contractors may have limited access to your Personal Data in the course of providing their products or services to us, so that we in turn can provide our Services to you. These Contractors may include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content related to the operation and maintenance of the Site or the Content Offerings. Access to your Personal Data by these Contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the Contractor to perform its limited function for us.
  • Government Authorities; Legal Rights and Actions. Flairangle may share your Personal Data with various government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We also may share your Personal Data when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Flairangle, the Site, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements.
  • Disclosure to Acquirers. Flairangle may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Data to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business, or assets of Flairangle to which your Personal Data relates.
  • e-Readers. If we receive any Personal Data related to the extent to which you use designated e-Readers or other devices to access Flairangle materials, we may archive it, and use it for research, business, or other purposes.

External Links

For your convenience we may provide links to sites operated by organizations other than Flairangle (“Third Party Sites”) that we believe may be of interest to you. We do not disclose your Personal Data to these Third Party Sites unless we have a lawful basis on which to do so. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Sites. If you choose to click on a link to one of these Third Party Sites, you should review the privacy policy posted on the other site to understand how that Third Party Site collects and uses your Personal Data.

Retention of Personally Identifiable Information

We keep your Personal Data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data is collected and processed. The length of time we retain Personal data depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

Confidentiality & Security of Personally Identifiable Information

We will use industry standard physical, technical, and administrative security measures to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure, and will not share it with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Notice, or unless such disclosure is necessary in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, as permitted by applicable law. Because the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Data, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that transmission of your information over the Internet will be intercepted. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mail communications are typically not encrypted and should not be considered secure.

Updating or Deleting Your Personal Data

You have certain rights in relation to your Personal Data. You can access your Personal Data and confirm that it remains correct and up-to-date, choose whether or not you wish to receive material from us or some of our partners, and request that we delete or provide you with a copy of your personal data by logging into the Site, selecting ‘Settings’ from the dropdown in the top right, and scrolling down to find the appropriate option. The ability to delete an account may be disabled for some users, particularly those who are enrolled in for-credit offerings such as degrees, MasterTrack certificate programs, and other similar offerings.

If you would like further information in relation to your rights or would like to exercise any of them, you may also contact us via connect@flairangle.com. If you reside or are located in the EEA, United Kingdom, Switzerland, or other region that offers similar protections, you have the right to request that we:

  • provide access to any Personal Data we hold about you;
  • prevent the processing of your Personal Data for direct-marketing purposes;
  • update any Personal Data which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete any Personal Data which we are holding about you;
  • restrict the way that we process your Personal Data;
  • provide your Personal Data to a third party provider of services; or
  • provide you with a copy of any Personal Data which we hold about you.

We try to answer every request promptly where possible, and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Keep in mind, however, that when deleting your Personal Data there may be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs, and other records, which may or may not contain your Personal Data. Please also note that certain Personal Data may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, which may include if we need to retain your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation. When you email us with a request, we may ask that you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity.

If you are a resident of California, please also see our CCPA Notice.

Questions, Suggestions, and Complaints

If you have any privacy-related questions, suggestions, unresolved problems, or complaints, you may contact us via connect@flairangle.com. If you reside or are located in the EEA, United Kingdom, Switzerland, or other region that offers similar protections, our Data Protection Officer and Privacy Team may assist with all queries regarding our handling of Personal Data at connect@flairangle.com. If you reside or are located in the EEA, United Kingdom, Switzerland, or other region that offers similar protections, you may also make a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters (namely the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe that your rights have been breached.

 

 

California Privacy Rights

 

Shine the Light

Shine the Light Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding 2017 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to connect@flairangle.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to know what personal information about them is collected, request deletion of their personal data, opt-out of the sale of their personal data, and not be discriminated against if they choose to exercise any of these rights. Flairangle does not sell any of the data we collect about you. If you’d like to exercise any of the other rights afforded to you, log in to your Flairangle account, select ‘Settings’ from the dropdown in the top right, and scroll down to find the appropriate option, or contact us at connect@flairangle.com.

For more information about how we process the personal information of California residents and the rights that California residents have under the CCPA, please review our full CCPA Notice.

International Privacy Practices

Our Sites are primarily operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. In order to provide our products and Services to you, you may be sending your Personal Data outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to the United States. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside of the United States, your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your Personal Data. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Data when it is transferred. If you reside or are located within the EEA, United Kingdom, Switzerland, or other region that offers similar protections, and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the EEA or other regions to the extent feasible under applicable law. We participate in and commit to adhering to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks when transferring data from the EEA or Switzerland to the United States. Please see our Privacy Shield Notice below for further information.

Changing Our Privacy Notice

Please note that we review our privacy practices from time to time, and that these practices are subject to change. Any change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our Site. We will notify you of any material change to this Privacy Notice by posting a notice on our Site’s homepage for a reasonable period of time following such update or by sending an email to the email address associated with your user account. Be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Notice.

 

Cookies Policy

 

Flairangle (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on Flairangle.com and affiliated websites (collectively the “Site”).

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we partner with may use cookies on the Site, and your choices regarding cookies. Please read this Cookies Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Notice, which sets out additional details on how we use personally identifiable information and your various rights.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Flairangle servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow Flairangle to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our Site.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

 

How Flairangle uses cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

Flairangle uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data as set out in our Privacy Notice.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use different types of cookies to run the Site:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the Site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer Site features.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works.
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognize you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. Record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the content more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Site and refine marketing efforts.

  • Tracking cookies. Follow on-site behavior and tie it to other metrics allowing better understanding of usage habits.
  • Optimization cookies. Allow real-time tracking of user conversion from different marketing channels to evaluate their effectiveness.
  • Partner cookies. Provide marketing conversion metrics to our partners so they can optimize their paid marketing efforts.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Flairangle does not currently recognize do-not-track signals from your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may not be able to log in, store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Because there is currently no industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we do not respond to them at this time.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

 

This notice addresses the specific disclosure requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). It is incorporated into the Flairangle Privacy Notice and applies to personal information about California residents using our Site and Services (“Consumers,” “You,” or “Your”) that we collected over the previous 12 months. For purposes of the CCPA, personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

In the event of a conflict between this CCPA Notice and any of our other privacy notices, this CCPA Notice shall control only with respect to the personal information of California residents.

For more information about the data we collect and how we use it, please review our Privacy Notice.

 

Personal Information Purposes of Processing

This section describes the purposes for which we collect and use personal information. We collect and use personal information regarding California residents for the purposes described below:

  • run, grow and develop our business;
  • operate our Site and provide our Services;
  • select appropriately skilled and qualified suppliers;
  • build relationships with partners and academic institutions;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis;
  • carry out marketing and business development; and
  • for internal administrative and auditing purposes.

We do not sell your personal information and we do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. We may disclose personal information to other parties as follows:

Service Providers

We may disclose personal information to our service providers in order to have them perform services that assist us in fulfilling the purposes listed above. Our service providers provide us with a range of services including: hosting our Site, processing payments, legal and accounting professional services, postal and email delivery, conducting analysis to improve our products and Site, fulfilling requests you make, managing payments, and answering your questions. We don’t allow our service providers to retain, use, or otherwise handle the data we provide to them for their own purposes.

Security

We may disclose personal information to our partners, service providers, and law enforcement to secure our Site and Services, including to detect, prevent, and investigate security incidents or violations of our Terms of Use or applicable laws.

Audits

We may disclose personal information to our partners and service providers in order to audit interactions and transactions for legal compliance and other purposes.

Service Improvements

We may disclose personal information to our service providers in order to improve our Site and Services, such as to identify bugs, repair errors, or ensure that services function as intended, or conduct internal research and analysis to improve our technology.

We may disclose personal information to third parties at your direction.

 

Personal Information Categories

Our Privacy Notice covers our personal information collection and usage more fully. The chart below describes the categories of personal information we collect and the sources from which we collect the personal information, organized into the categories specified by the CCPA.

Personal Information Category

Sources

Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e)(such as name, address, telephone number, education, employment history, credit card or debit card number)

Information you provide directly or through your interactions with our Services Information from our partners or customers

Identifiers (e.g., real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers)

Information you provide to us directly or through your interactions with our Site and Services (as defined in our Terms of Use and Privacy Notice) Vendors that provide information to help us serve relevant ads and understand the ads’ effectiveness

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or Federal law (e.g., your gender or age) (“Characteristics of Protected Classifications”)

Information you provide to us directly

Commercial information (e.g., information regarding products or services purchased, obtained, or considered)

Information you provide to us directly, such as purchasing a standalone course or subscription Your interactions with our Site and Services Information from our partners and customers

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interactions with our Services)

Your interactions with our Site and Services

Geolocation Data

Information you provide to us directly or through your interactions with our Site and Services

Professional or Employment-Related Information

Information you provide to us directly Information from our customers, partners, or your employer

Inferences

Information you provide to us directly or through your interactions with our Site and Services Information from our partners and customers

Audio, electronic, visual or similar information

Information you provide directly or through your interactions with our Services, customers or partners

We use this personal information for the purposes outlined in our Privacy Notice.

 

California Residents’ Privacy Rights

California residents have rights to request access to or deletion of their personal information and may not be discriminated against because they exercise any of their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act in violation of Cal. Civ. Code §1798.125. You can make requests as follows: (1) use our self-serve access and deletion tools available in your account settings or (2) send an email to connect@flairangle.com with details of your specific request. We may ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, and the information we request from you will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. Once confirmed, we will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf if: (1) the authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State of California; and (2) you sign a written declaration that you authorize the authorized agent to act on your behalf. We may ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity and that you authorized the authorized agent to act on your behalf. If you provide an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, it may not be necessary to perform these steps and we will respond to any request from such authorized agent in accordance with the CCPA.

California residents also have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information; Flairangle does not provide this option as we do not sell your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this CCPA Notice, please email connect@flairangle.com.

#iguru_soc_icon_wrap_638f7fb24c857 a{ background: transparent; }#iguru_soc_icon_wrap_638f7fb24c857 a:hover{ background: transparent; border-color: #00bda6; }#iguru_soc_icon_wrap_638f7fb24c857 a{ color: #acacae; }#iguru_soc_icon_wrap_638f7fb24c857 a:hover{ color: #ffffff; } Free Trial Class